• 1

Common Names: Ridley's Beauty Snake, Cave Dwelling Ratsnake, Cave Racer
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi
First Described: BUTLER, 1899

Adult Size: 170-190cm
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) to 25°C (77°F), a humid hide and mist the cage with tepid water whilst the snake is in slough
Brumation: 68°F (20C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 7-15 eggs per clutch hatching from 65-70 days at 27-28°C
Known Mutations: No known genetic colour mutations are known at present.
O. t. ridleyi from the Cameron Highlands are very colourful, high contrast of  bright yellow and oranges with a grey/blue head
Captive Bred Localities: Cameron Highlands,
Natural History: Inhabiting the tropics in altitudes of 200 - 1500m. This snake is often found in karst caves where it will prey upon bats. But also found in tropical rainforests and human settlements.
Native To: Malaysia

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi  ( Cave Dwelling Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 285-305
Subcaudals: 105-122
Dorsals: 25
  • Cave Dwelling Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Ridley's Beauty Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Cave Dwelling Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Cameron Highlands
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Cameron Highlands
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Ridley's Beauty Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Cave Dwelling Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Cameron Highlands
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:Not Listed
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU A2a

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe