• 1
Common Names: Rhino Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Gonyosoma boulengeri
First Described: MOCQUARD, 1897

Adult Size:  100-120 cm
Temperament: Shy but generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a temperature gradient of between 26-31°C (78.8F to 87.8°F). Humidity should be in the range of 70-90%. A humid hide & large water bowl should be part of the enclosures furnishing.
Brumation: 8 weeks at 15-17°C (59F-62.6°F)
Reproduction: 5-15 eggs are typically laid per clutch, hatching between 55 and 63 days at an average incubation temperature of 27 to 28C
Known Mutations:  No genetic mutations known at present.
Turquoise blue adults are known and are being selectively bred in the USA. Also an adult is known that has kept its juvenile colouration.
Captive Bred Localities:  Tam Dao, Guangxi Province China,
Natural History:  Subtropical rainforests between 300 and 1500m elevation often found in stream valleys.
Native To: Northern Vietnam and southern China.

Map showing the distribution of Gonyosoma boulengeri ( Rhino Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 207-227
Subcaudals: 117-133
Dorsals: 19
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Darwin's Reptiles (Calgary)
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Rhino Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe