• 1

Common Names: Manila Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus erythrurus manillensis
First Described: JAN, 1863

Adult Size: 120-140cm
Temperament: Defensive with a threat display similar to that of Coleognathus radiatus
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F) humidity in the range of 70-80%. Furnish the enclosure with a humid hide and spray daily with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation:  Brumation not needed
Reproduction: Multiple clutches produced throughout the year, typically 6-10 in each clutch which take between 90 and 120 days to hatch
Known Mutations: Albino / Amelanistic
In August 2006, an Amelanistic / Albino Manila Ratsnake(Coelognathus erythrurus manillensis), juvenile was discovered by a resident of  Barangay Guitnang Bayan, San Mateo in Rizal Province, the snake slithered into his house shortly after a heavy down pour of rain. The snake was taken to the  Avilon Montalban Zoological Park in Rodriguez, Rizal, a few kilometres away from where it was found.Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Inhabits a wide variety of habitats, frequently found in cultivated areas such as rice fields and plantations at heights over 850m above sea level.The Celebes Ratsnake has also been found in the savanna areas of these islands with sparse vegetation as well as open areas in rain forests, near villages and even inside houses. It favours areas near water, and can be found hiding under piles of leaf debris, wood and coconut shells.

  • Wild Albino
  • Author: Rico Pampolina

Native To: The Philippine Islands of Luzon, Mindoro and Polillo
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 211-217
Subcaudals: 91-95
Dorsals: 21

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe