• 1
Common Names: Chinese Rat Snake or Big Eyed Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas dhumnades
First Described: CANTOR 1842

Adult Size:  a maximum adult size of 220cm
Temperament:  A nervous and agile species, quick with erratic movements when cornered.
Temperature & Humidty Range: Provide a daytime hot spot of 80-85°F with a night drop into the low 70's
Brumation:
Reproduction: 6-17 eggs are laid, incubated at temperatures between 27-30°C they typically hatch after 48 days.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Natural History: Inhabits plains, hilly lands, or low mountainous regions at elevations from 50 to 1570 meters. In rice-fields and cultivated land it is found searching for rodents and amphibians (frogs, toads) as prey, other prey items include fish & birds.
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Big Eyed Ratsnake
  • Author: woongson
  • Big Eyed Ratsnake
  • Author: woongson
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Big Eyed Ratsnake
  • Author: woongson

Native To: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guizhou, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, and Zhejiang.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: ♂ 192-204 ♀ 191-205
Subcaudals: ♂ 95-137 ♀ 98-131
Dorsals: 14-16

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed


Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe