• 1
Common Names: Sulaweysi Black Racer
Scientific Name: Ptyas dipas
First Described: SCHLEGEL 1837


Adult Size:
Temperament:  
Temperature Range:
Humidity Requirements:
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations:
Natural History: Diurnal and terrestrial snake.Inhabiting tropical wet primary forest. Their diet in the wild consists of mainly rodents but also known to prey on frogs, lizards, and birds.

Native To: Sulaweysi
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 187-198
Subcaudals: 132-139
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe