• 1
Common Names: White Bellied Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas fuscus
First Described: GUNTHER 1864

Adult Size: 2.9m
Temperament:  
Temperature & Humidity Range:
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations:
Natural History: A rarely encountered terrestrial snake, prefering deep forest habitat but occasionally encountered in open grassy places. Diet consists of Rats, Birds, Frogs and small Reptiles
  • White Bellied Ratsnake
  • Author: Snaker (Micheal)
  • Santubong Peninsula,Sarawak, Malaysia
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)

Native To: Southern Thailand, through the Malay Peninsular and Singapore, to Sumatra and Borneo.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe