• 1
Common Names: Indo-Chinese Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas korros
First Described: SCHLEGEL, 1837

Adult Size: 2.7m
Temperament: A very active and fast snake that will bite readily if cornered
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a humid hide and mist the enclosure often.
Brumation:
Reproduction: 7 to 14 eggs are laid per clutch which hatch in approx 55 days at an incubation temperature of 30°C
Known Mutations: Albino Pied
Natural History:  Ptyas korros inhabits areas with altitudes up to 3000m. This is a semi arboreal species, that will readily raid nests. The distribution of this species is vast and the landscapes inhabited are that of forests, agricultural land, rice fields and human settlements. Eating a wide variety of prey including frogs, lizards, birds, rats and mice, Also noted as being a good swimmer.
  • Khao Sam Roi Yot NP, Thailand
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • IndoChinese Ratsnake
  • Author: Gu Jon Aan
  • Indo-Chinese Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Khao Sam Roi Yot NP, Thailand
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Albino Pied
  • Author: Roels Reptiles
  • Khao Sam Roi Yot NP, Thailand
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)

Native To: Bangladesh, Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, West Malaysia, Singapore.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 160-187
Subcaudals: 120-147
Dorsals: 15

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe