• 1
Common Names: Green Rat Snake , Black-margined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Ptyas nigromarginatus
First Described: BLYTH 1854

Adult Size:  Adults generally average 1.7m but can reach lengths of 2.7m
Temperament:  
Temperature & Humidity Range:
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations:
Natural History: Nothing is known of the natural history of this species at present
  • Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Gernot Vogel
  • Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Anurag Mishra
  • Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Anurag Mishra
  • Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Anurag Mishra
  • Black Margined Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Black-margined Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain

Native To: Nepal, India (Darjelling, Sikkim, Assam), N Myanmar (= Burma), N Vietnam ? China (Guizhou, Yunnan, SW Sichuan, SE Xizang = Tibet)
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 189-209
Subcaudals: 120-142
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe