• 1

Common Names: Royal Diadem Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Spalerosophis diadema atriceps *
First Described: FISHER, 1885

Adult Size:  140-180 cm
Temperament:  Spirited
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 24-29C (75-85F), Keep enclosure dry
Brumation: 2 months at 13-15C
Reproduction:  5-16 eggs are laid, incubated at 30C they take on between 60-70 to hatch. Females can lay two clutches a year.
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History:  Inhabiting a variety including dense forests, barren deserts and rodent burrows. Diet in the wild consists of lizards, small mammals & nestling birds

  • Royal Diadem Snake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Royal Diadem Snake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Hatchlings
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Hatchlings
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Royal Diadem Snake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Royal Diadem Snake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Royal Diadem Snake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Hatchlings
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Native To: West Bengal, India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan. In Pakistan they are distributed throughout the Province of Sindh and have been recorded from Khairpur, Larkana, Umerkot, Nagarparkar and Mirpurkhas
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 230-255
Subcaudals:
Dorsals: 29

* Sometimes considered to be just a synonym of S. d. diadema

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe