• 1

Common Names: Clifford's  Diadem Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Spalerosophis diadema cliffordi
First Described: SCHLEGEL (1837)

Adult Size: 100-120cm
Temperament:  Spirited
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a hot spot of between 84-90F / 29-32C. Enclosure should be kept dry.
Brumation: 2-3 months 59-68F / 15-20C
Reproduction: Typically 3-16 eggs are laid which when incubated at temperatures between 75-86C / 24-30C take 59-84 days to hatch.
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History:  A diurnal, terrestrial colubrid found in desert and semi desert regions.

  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Cliffords Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Egyptian Diadem Snake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Egyptian Diadem Snake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri

Native To: Morocco, Egypt, Israel
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: ♂ 211-238, ♀ 223-246
Subcaudals: ♂ 70-89, ♀ 64-84
Dorsals: 25-31

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

References:
Marx 1959, Review of Snake Genus Spalerophis
R.L Ball & N.B Ford 1999 Courtship and mating behaviour in the diadem snake, Spalerosophis diadema cliffordi
Razi Dmi'el, Studies on Reproduction, Growth, and Feeding in the Snake Spalerosophis cliffordi (Colubridae)
Beat Schatti,Frank Tillack & Notker Helfenberger 2009, A contribution to Spalerosophis microlepis JAN, 1865, with a short review of the genus and a key to the species

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe