• 1
Common Names: Diadem Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Spalerosophis diadema schirazana
First Described: JAN, 1865

Adult Size: 150-180cm
Temperament:  Defensive
Temperature & Humidity Range: Low humidity, keep Dry
Brumation:
Reproduction:
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History:

Native To:  Iran (Bushire, Zagros Mtns), S Turkmenia, Afghanistan, India
Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe