• 1

Common Names: Tropical Ratsnake, Tiger Ratsnake, Tropical Chicken Snake
Scientific Name: Spilotes pullatus
First Described: LINNAEUS 1758

Adult Size: 3-4m
Temperament: Quick and defensive
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 88-90°F with a nightime drop to 75°F. Humidity should be in the range of 60-65%
Brumation: Not needed with this species
Reproduction: 5 to 14 eggs hatching from 73 to 76 days at 79-81°C
Known Mutations: Albino
A wild caught juvenile male Albino measuring approx 30" was offered for sale for asking price of $10000 by Ben Siegell (Florida) in 2010. The animal originates from Guyana
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Inhabiting Rainforests and areas with bushes and scrubs usually in the vicinity of water. During the day it is found resting in the branches of trees and bushes. Feeds rodents, birds, lizards and snakes.

  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: John Andermann
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Samuel & William Rogers
  • Crooked Tree Wildlife Sanctuary, Belize
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Samuel & William Rogers
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Chaz Thompson
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Chaz Thompson
  • Tiger Ratsnake
  • Author: Chaz Thompson

Native To: Southern Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Trinidad, Tobago, Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Argentina, Bolivia, Guyana, Surinam and French Guiana.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 198-241
Subcaudals: 100-142
Dorsals: 14-18

References: 
Perez-Santos,C & Moreno,A.G 1988 Ofidios de Colombia
Savage J. 2002 Amphibians & Reptiles of Costa Rica
Stafford & Meyer 2000 A guide to the reptiles of Belize
Wilson & Meyers 1982 The Snakes of Honduras
Cippaux 1986 Les serpents de la Guyane francaise

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe