• 1

Common Names: Western Fourlined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe quatuorlineata quatuorlineata
First Described: LACEPEDE, 1789

Adult Size: 100-160cm
Temperament: Generally placid, although can be a little hissy
Temperature & Humidity Range: 28°C(82°F) - 25°C(77°F). benefits from the cage being lightly sprayed with tepid water occasionally.
Brumation: 47-54°F (8-12°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction:  Up to 10 eggs are laid which hatch after 40 to 68 days at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C
Known Mutations:  None known at present
Captive bred Localities: Calabria Sout Italy, Krk Croatia, Montenegro, Gargano Italy.
Natural History:  The biotopes in which E. q. quatuorlineata inhabits are extremely varied karst topography, deciduous woodlands, meadows, wetlands, farmland, and road sides are just some of the habitats of this species although this is primarily a terrestrial snake.
E. q. quatuorlineata can be found at altitudes up to 1400m.

  • Juvenile Fourlined Ratsnake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • Skyros Greece
  • Author: Benny Trapp
  • Calabria Sout, Italy
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Western Fourlined
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Krk Croatia
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Calabria Sout, Italy
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Western Fourlined Snake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Western Fourlined
  • Author: Dave Royans

Native To: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Italy, Yugoslavia.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 187-234
Subcaudals: 60-94
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not listed
Bern Convention: Appendix II (Strictly Protected Fauna Species)
European Union habitat and species directive (1992) ANNEX II

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe