• 1

Common Names: Cyclades Fourlined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe quatuorlineata muenteri
First Described: BEDRIAGA, 1882

Adult Size: 90-130cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F), spray the cage occasionally with tepid water.
Brumation: 47-54 F (8-12C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: Up to 10 eggs are laid which hatch after 40 to 68 days at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  This species is an island form and inhabits areas with sparse vegetation, rocky and dry biotopes

  • Cyclades Fourlined Ratsnake
  • Author: Miqe Morbid Erikzén
  • Cyclades Fourlined Ratsnake
  • Author: Miqe Morbid Erikzén
  • Cyclades Fourlined Ratsnake
  • Author: Miqe Morbid Erikzén

Native To: Greek Cyclades Islands
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 187-234
Subcaudals: 60-94
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe