• 1

Common Names: Paros Fourlined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe quatuorlineata parensis
First Described: CATTANEO, 1999

Adult Size: 150-160cm Adult males are generally smaller than females
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F)
Brumation: 47-54 F (8-12C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 9-18 eggs with an incubation period of 53-60 days.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Found near dry stone walls, cultivated fields, old buildings, dry river beds and sunny slopes, always in the vicinity of water. In the wild they feed mainly on rodents.
Native To:  Greek Island of Paros
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: ♂ 201-208 ♀ 209-217
Subcaudals:
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe