• 1

Common Names: Skyros Fourlined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe quatuorlineata scyrensis
First Described: CATTANEO, 1999

Adult Size: 150-160cm adult males are generally smaller than females.
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F, lightly spray the enclosure occasionally with tepid water
Brumation: 47-54 F (8-12C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 5-7 eggs are laid taking 54-59 to hatch.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Found in relatively moist places, as well as sunny, south facing stone walls in the vicinity of water.
Native To: Greek Island of Skyros
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: ♂ 206-212 ♀ 217-222
Subcaudals:
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe