• 1

Common Names: Eastern Fourlined Ratsnake, Bulgarian Ratsnake, Blotched Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe sauromates
First Described: PALLAS, 1811

Adult Size: 120-180cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F), mist cage occasionally with tepid water.
Brumation: 47-54 F (8-12C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: Up to 10 eggs are laid which hatch after 40 to 68 days at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C
Known Mutations:  Melanistic, High Orange
Captive Bred Localities: Rustavi Georgia, Tkibuli Georgia, Kazakhstan, Armenia
Natural History: This species inhabits regions with altitudes up to 2500m. Living in vegetated areas with a hard sandy ground, deciduous woodlands, rocky areas, swamps and river banks.
This species is primarily terrestrial although it has been noted up trees in search of bird nests.

  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Dave Royans
  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Tkibuli, Georgien Locality
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Eastern Fourlined Snake
  • Author: Omid Mozaffari (CC BY 2.0)
  • Eastern Fourlined
  • Author: Dave Royans

Native To: Armenia, Azerbaydzhan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Kazakhstan, Moldavia, Romania, Russia, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 187-234
Subcaudals: 60-94
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Red book of Ukraine proposals: Vulnerable (II)

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe