• 1

Common Names: Ladder Snake
Scientific Name: Rhinechis scalaris
First Described: SCHINZ, 1822

Adult Size: 120-160cm
Temperament: Nervous and somewhat defensive
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 30°C (86°F) - 26°C (78°F) Large water bowl, spray weekly
Brumation: 47-50 F (8-10C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 6-24 eggs are laid per clutch which hatch after 51 to 71 days at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  This species inhabits the Iberian peninsula and the mediterranean. A climate that can be hot and dry, which R. scalaris is well adpated to. Living in vineyards and agricultural land with dense scrub borders, or macchia, a dense evergreen shrubland. Hedgerows, rubble, forests are all habitats of this species. R. scalaris lives in altitudes of up to 1000m although it has been recorded above this; but rare.

  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Roger Butler
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Roger Butler
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Roger Butler
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Portugal Locality
  • Author: Benny Trapp
  • Ladder Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight

Native To: France, Italy, Portugal, Spain.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 198-228
Subcaudals: 48-69
Dorsals: 27-29

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: LC (Least Concern) IUCN

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe