• 1

Common Names: Transcaucasian Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Zamenis hohenackeri hohenackeri
First Described: STRAUCH, 1873

Adult Size: 60-75cm
Temperament: A shy secretive species
Temperature & Humidity Range:  27° C(80°F) - 23°C (73°F) Spray occasionally with tepid water
Brumation: 47-50 F (8-10C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: On average 4-6 eggs are laid per clutch which hatch after approx 56 days at an incubation temperature of 28°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities: Ateni Sioni Georgia, Chechnya Russia,
Natural History: Zamenis hohenackeri hohenackeri can be found from an altitude of 900 to 3000m above sea level. It has been recorded from various habitats including, sparsely vegetated slopes, moist valleys, dry stone walls and old ruins, rocky dried river beds, in fields and over grown gardens. On occasions they have been observed hiding in rodent burrows and in hollow tree trunks.

  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Armenia Locality
  • Author: Norbert Pawelczyk
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Transcauasian Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool

Native To: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, Turkey
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 192-230
Subcaudals: 51-76
Dorsals: 21-23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe