• 1

Common Names: Taurus Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Zamenis hohenackeri taurica
First Described: WERNER, 1898

Adult Size: 60-75cm
Temperament: Shy
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 23°C (73°F), mist the enclosure occasionally with tepid water
Brumation: 47°-50° F (8°-10°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction:  on average 4-7 eggs which hatch in approx 54-60 days
Known Mutations:  None known at present
Natural History: The Taurus Mountain Ratsnake can be found from an altitude of 180 to 3000m above sea level. It has been recorded from various habitats including, sparsely vegetated slopes, moist valleys, dry stone walls and old ruins, rocky dried river beds, in fields and over grown gardens. On occasions they have been observed hiding in rodent burrows and in hollow tree trunks.
Native To: Zamenis hohenackeri taurica has a distribution range limited to the Taurus Mountains and their Southern Buttress in Asia minor
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 192-230
Subcaudals: 51-76
Dorsals: 21-23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe