• 1

Common Names: Lined Ratsnake, Italian Lined Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Zamenis lineatus
First Described: SUCKOW, 1798

Adult Size:  90-140cm
Temperament:  Shy
Temperature & Humidity Range: 28°C(82°F) - 25°C(77°F) Provide a humid hide
Brumation:  46-54 F (8-12C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction:  An average of 5-12 eggs are laid per clutch which take 52-60 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of  27 to 28°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive bred Localities:  Mount Etna, Sicily
Natural History:  The Italian Aesculapian snake was assigned full species status in 1999 (Lenk and Wuster) being separated from Zamenis longissimus. It is found in dry, open woodlands and shrubland, field edges, traditionally cultivated land, stone walls and old buildings. It can be found from sea level up to 1600 m  altitude.

  • Italian Lined Ratsnake
  • Author: Stefan Moeller
  • Italian Lined Ratsnake
  • Author: Stefan Moeller
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Marco Mazzone (CC BY-ND 2.0)
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Marco Mazzone (CC BY-ND 2.0)
  • Lined Aesculapian Snake
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Lined Aesculapian Snake
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Italian Lined Ratsnake
  • Author: Stefan Moeller
  • Mount Etna, Sicily
  • Author: Jesper Lund

Native To: Southern Italy including Sicily
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 223-242
Subcaudals: 62-91
Dorsals: 23

Conservation Status: IUCN Red List: Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status. IUCN

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe